Past Performances:


2020

January

26th: Moritz / Ali / Costa at Red Hook Record Shop, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
         w/ Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano saxophones; Sean Ali - double bass

5th: Wallace / Smiley / Costa at Downtown Music Gallery, New York, NY - 6pm
         w/ Eli Wallace - synth, electronics; Andrew Smiley - electric guitar

27th: Earth Tongues at Fire Museum Presents, Philadelphia, PA - 8pm
             w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet; Dan Peck - tuba  

February

21st: Wesely / Foster / Costa at Pool, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
         w/ Drew Wesely: electric guitar ; Michael Foster - tenor and soprano saxophones

26th: Wallace / Ali / Costa at Balboa, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
         w/ Eli Wallace - piano; Sean Ali - double bass

March

8th: Jesse Stacken Trio at 414 Presents, Bronx, NY - 4pm
         w/ Jesse Stacken - piano; Dan Loomis - double bass


2019

January

10th-12th: Oe / Ali / Costa at Never Before Never Agin Festival at Triskelion Arts, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
                       w/ Azumi Oe - dance, Sean Ali - double bass

17th: Earth Tongues at Brackish, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Dan Peck - tuba

February

17th: Various duos and trios at Unnameable Books, Brooklyn, NY - 2pm
           w/ Ami Yamasaki - voice, Erica Dicker - violin, Sam Weinberg - tenor saxophone, John McCowen - clarinet, Henry Fraser - double bass, Corey 
           Flogel - percussion

28th: Dim Thickets album release at Happy Lucky No. 1, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Jason Nazary - electronics

March

11th: Earth Tongues at St. James Cathedral Basilica, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Dan Peck - tuba

21st: Weinberg / Fraser / Dicker / Costa at Balboa, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Sam Weinberg - soprano and tenor sax, Erica Dicker - violin, Henry Fraser - double bass

April

2nd: Duo with Toma Gouband at Fragment, Metz, France - 12pm
           w/ Toma Gouband - percussion

5th: Raphael Malfliet Large Ensemble album release at De Singel, Antwerp, Belgium - 8pm
         w/ Raphael Malflet - electric bass; Cécil Broché - violin; Frantz Loriot - viola; Elisabeth Coudoux - cello; Leonhard Huhn - clarinet, alto sax; 
         Karin De Fleyt - flute; Elena Kagaliagou - french horn; Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø - trombone, Toma Gouband - percussion

17th: Moritz / Ali / Costa at The Atrium, New York, NY - 9pm
           w/ Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano sax, Sean Ali - double bass

25th: Moritz / Ali / Costa at La Sotterranea, Motreal, Canada - 8pm
           w/ Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano sax, Sean Ali - double bass

26th: Moritz / Ali / Costa at Looky Here, Greenfield, MA - 7pm
           w/ Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano sax, Sean Ali - double bass

27th: Moritz / Ali / Costa at Willimantic Records, Willimantic, CT - 2pm
           w/ Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano sax, Sean Ali - double bass

27th: Moritz / Ali / Costa at Tubby’s, Kingston, NY - 8:30pm
           w/ Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano sax, Sean Ali - double bass

May

2nd: Wesely / Wightman / Ali / Costa at De Construkt, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
          w/ Drew Wesely - electric guitar, Ross Wightman - amplified floor tom banjo, Sean Ali - double bass

4th: The Man of Milan at Rockwood Music Hall, New York, NY - 7pm
         w/ Vilray - guitar, voice, Damon Hankoff - electric organ, glockenspiel, Jeremy Udden - alto and baritone sax,  Bridget Kearney - double bass

7th: Wallace / Ali / Costa at Threes Brewery, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
         w/ Eli Wallace - keyboards, Sean Ali - double bass

20th: Wallace / Smiley / Costa at Bushwick Public House, Brooklyn, NY - 10:30pm
            w/ Eli Wallace - keyboards, Andrew Smiley - electric guitar

29th: Warren / Clucas / Costa at Balboa, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
            w/ Kenny Warren - trumpet, Dan Clucas - cornet

June

3rd: C. Vasqués at  at Bushwick Public House, Brooklyn, NY - 10:30pm
         w/ Carlos Vasqués - electric bass

11th: Moritz / Nazary / Costa at IBeam, Brooklyn, NY - 10pm
           w/ Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano saxophones, Jason Nazary - electronics

15th: Wallace / Wesely / Ali / Costa at Mirror in the Woods, Brooklyn, NY - 9pm
            w/ Eli Wallace - piano, Drew Wesely - electric guitar, Sean Ali - double bass

18th: Steven Long Trio at The Stone, New York, NY - 8pm
           w/ Steven Long - piano, Gabe Garcia - saxophone

20th: Oe / Ali / Costa at Hart Bar, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
            w/ Azumi Oe - dance, Sean Ali - double bass

22nd: Van Hemmen / Costa at Mirror in the Woods, Brooklyn, NY - 10pm
             w/ Flin van Hemmen - percussion

24th: Godet / Liberatore / Costa at Happy Lucky No.1, Brooklyn, NY - 9pm
           w/ Jean-Brice Godet - clarinets, Matteo Liberatore - guitar

29th: Earth Tongues at Dan Flavin: cornered fluorescent light, Mana Contemporary, Jersey City, NJ - 2:30-4:20pm
            w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Dan Peck - tuba

July

18th: Laila and Smitty at The Owl, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Kenny Warren - trumpet and voice, Jeremiah Lockwood - guitars, Myk Freedman - lap steel, Adam Hopkins - double bass

August

5th: Wesely / Ali / Costa at Pine Box Rock Shop, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
          w/ Drew Wesely - electric guitar, Sean Ali - double bass

September

7th: Solo at Red Hook Record Shop, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm

14th: Ancient Enemies at DE-CONSTRUKT, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Joanna Mattrey - viola; Nathaniel Morgan - alto saxophone

15th: Earth Tongues Album Release at Mana Contemporary, Jersey City, NJ - 3pm
           w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, objects; Dan Peck - tuba, cassette player, objects

22nd: Duo with Drew Wesely at Downtown Music Gallery, New York, NY - 7pm
             w/ Drew Wesely - electric guitar

October

14th: Drew Wesely Trio at Max Fish, New York, NY - 8:30pm
           w/ Drew Wesely - electric guitar; Lester St. Louis - cello

24th: Laila and Smitty Album Release at Happy Lucky No. 1, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Kenny Warren - trumpet and voice, Jeremiah Lockwood - guitars, Myk Freedman - lap steel, Adam Hopkins - double bass

25th: Duo with Ben Gerstein at Mirror in the Woods, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
            w/ Ben Gerstein - trombone, video, samples

November

1st: Drew Wesely Trio at Home Audio, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
         w/ Drew Wesely - electric guitar; Lester St. Louis - cello

10th: Earth Tongues Album Release at House Concert, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, objects; Dan Peck - tuba, cassette player, objects

16th: Zoubek / Herzog / Costa at Loft, Köln, Germany - 8pm
           w/ Philip Zoubek - piano, Constantin Herzog - double bass

17th: Zoubek / Gordoa / Costa at Röhre, Moers, Germany - 8pm
           w/ Philip Zoubek - piano, Emilio Gordoa - vibraphone

19th: Loriot / Loher / Hübsch / Costa at Das Institut, Zurich, Switzerland - 8pm
           w/ Frantz Loriot - viola, Raphael Loher - piano, Carl Ludwig Hübsch - tuba

20th: Loriot / Loher / Hübsch / Costa at Mullbau, Luzern, Switzerland - 8pm
           w/ Frantz Loriot - viola, Raphael Loher - piano, Carl Ludwig Hübsch - tuba

21st: Loriot / Loher / Hübsch / Costa at Atelier Schiller, Basel, Switzerland - 8pm
           w/ Frantz Loriot - viola, Raphael Loher - piano, Carl Ludwig Hübsch - tuba

22nd: Loriot / Loher / Hübsch / Costa at Housekonzert, Bern, Switzerland - 8pm
           w/ Frantz Loriot - viola, Raphael Loher - piano, Carl Ludwig Hübsch - tuba

23rd: Loriot / Loher / Hübsch / Costa at Cafe de Paris, Paris, France - 8pm
           w/ Frantz Loriot - viola, Raphael Loher - piano, Carl Ludwig Hübsch - tuba

24th: Loriot / Hübsch / Costa at Atelier Robert, Biel, Switzerland - 8pm
           w/ Frantz Loriot - viola, Carl Ludwig Hübsch - tuba

December

2nd: Drew Wesely Trio at FEAST, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
         w/ Drew Wesely - electric guitar; Lester St. Louis - cello

5th: Lauzier / Martel / Costa at Galerie b-312, Motréal, Canada - 8pm
         w/ Phhilippe Lauzier - bass clarinet, saxophones; Pierre-Yves Martel - viola da gamba

18th: Wallace / Ali / Costa at Balboa, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
            w/ Eli Wallace - piano; Sean Ali - double bass


2018

January

10th: Anna Roberts-Gevalt at The Owl, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Anna Roberts-Gevalt - voice, fiddle, banjo

25th: Myk Freedman and the Myk Freedmans at Church Ave Sessions, Brooklyn, NY - 7:30pm
           w/ Myk Freedman - lap steel, Kenny Warren - trumpet, Patrick Breiner - reeds, Adam Hopkins - double bass, Jason Vance - banjo

February

2nd: Berlinetto at 49 Shade, Brooklyn, NY - 8:30pm
          w/ Brad Henkel - trumpet, Henrik Munkeby-Nørstebø - trombone, Henry Fraser - double bass

8th: Liberatore / Costa at Spectrum, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
         w/ Matteo Liberatore - acoustic guitar
  
March 

5th: Pencer / Fraser / Costa at Pine Box Rock Shop, Brooklyn. NY - 8pm
         w/ Daniel Pencer - saxophones, Henry Fraser - double bass

9th: Jason Mears Quartet at IBeam, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
         w/ Quentin Tolmieri - piano; Jason Mears - reeds; Matteo Liberatore - guitar

11th: Hein / Morgan / Costa at Legion, Brooklyn, NY - 10pm
           w/ Nicola Hein - electric guitar, Nathaniel Morgan - alto saxophone

14th: Myk Freedman and the Myk Freedmans at Happy Lucky No.1, Brooklyn, NY - 7:30pm
           w/ Myk Freedman - lap steel, Kenny Warren - trumpet, Patrick Breiner - reeds, Adam Hopkins - double bass, Jason Vance - banjo

15th: Earth Tongues at Spectrum, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Dan Peck - tuba

16th: Warren / Freedman / Costa The Owl, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Kenny Warren - trumpet, Myk Freedman - lap steel

30th: Natura Morta at WIM, Zurich, Switzerland - 8pm
            w/ Frantz Loriot - viola, Sean Ali - double bass

31st: Natura Morta at Burgunder Konzert Series, Basel, Switzerland - 8pm
           w/ Frantz Loriot - viola, Sean Ali - double bass

April 

1st: Natura Morta at Jazzatelier, Urlichsberg, Switzerland - 8pm
         w/ Frantz Loriot - viola, Sean Ali - double bass

3rd: Natura Morta at Le Petit Balcon, Paris, France - 8pm
         w/ Frantz Loriot - viola, Sean Ali - double bass

4th: Natura Morta tour at Fragment, Metz, France - 12:00pm
         w/ Frantz Loriot - viola, Sean Ali - double bass

5th: Natura Morta at Mullbau, Luzern, Switzerland - 8pm
         w/ Frantz Loriot - viola, Sean Ali - double bass

6th: Natura Morta at Echoraum, Vienna, Austria - 8pm
         w/ Frantz Loriot - viola, Sean Ali - double bass

7th: Natura Morta at Edition Populaire, Zurich, Switzerland - 8pm
         w/ Frantz Loriot - viola, Sean Ali - double bass

20th: Solo at House Concert, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm

May 

21st - 24th: Raphael Malfliet Large Ensemble: Altevaak, residency and recording in Mechelen, Belgium
            w/ Raphael Malflet - electric bass; Cécil Broché - violin; Frantz Loriot - viola; Elisabeth Coudoux - cello; Leonhard Huhn - clarinet; 
            Karin De Fleyt - flute; Elena Kagaliagou - french horn; Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø - trombone, Toma Gouband - percussion

25th: Raphel Malfliet Large Ensemble: Altevaak at NONA, Mechelen, Brlgium - 8pm
           w/ Raphael Malflet - electric bass; Cécil Broché - violin; Frantz Loriot - viola; Elisabeth Coudoux - cello; Leonhard Huhn - clarinet; 
           Karin De Fleyt - flute; Elena Kagaliagou - french horn; Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø - trombone, Toma Gouband - percussion

26th: Raphel Malfliet Large Ensemble: Altevaak at Rataplan, Antwerp, Brlgium - 8pm
           w/ Raphael Malflet - electric bass; Cécil Broché - violin; Frantz Loriot - viola; Elisabeth Coudoux - cello; Leonhard Huhn - clarinet; 
           Karin De Fleyt - flute; Elena Kagaliagou - french horn; Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø - trombone, Toma Gouband - percussion

June

1st: Duo with John McCowen at Wonders of Nature, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
          w/ John McCowen - clarinet and contrabass clarinet

2nd: Myk Freedman Trio at Jalopy Theatre, Brooklyn, NY - 9pm
          w/ Myk Freedman - lap steel; Ari Folman-Cohen - double bass

2nd: Duo with Nate Wooley at De-construkt, Brooklyn, NY - 10pm
          w/ Nate Wooley - trumpet

3rd: Wallace / Ali / Costa at Outskirts, Brooklyn, NY - 7pm
          w/ Eli Wallace - piano, Sean Ali - double bass

6th: Moritz / Ali / Costa at JACK, Brooklyn, NY - 9pm
         w/ Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano saxophones, Sean Ali - double bass

10th: Two trios at Downtown Music Gallery, New York, NY - 6pm and 7pm
            6pm w/ Sam Kulik - trombone, CMS - double bass
            7pm w/ Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano saxophones, Sean Ali - double bass

18th: Myk Freedamn Trio at Bushwick Public House - 8pm
           w/ Kenny Warren - trumpet, Myk Freedman - lap steel

21st: Kenny Warren’s Laila and Smitty at Barbès, Brooklyn, NY - 10pm
           w/ Kenny Warren - trumpet and voice, Jeremiah Lockwood - dobro and guitars, Myk Freedman - lap steel, Adam Hopkins - double bass

August

18th: Ali / Gerstein / Mattrey / Costa + Dancers at Mirror in the Woods, Brooklyn, NY - 10pm
           w/ Sean Ali - double bass, Ben Gerstein - trombone, Joanna Mattrey - viola + dancers Azumi Oe, Flavio Arcangeli and Melissa Lohman

September

10th: Duo with Jason Nazary at Wonders of Nature, Brooklyn, NY - 10pm
           w/ Jason Nazary - synth, electronics

20th: Moritz / Ali / Costa at Balboa, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano saxophones, Sean Ali - double bass

22nd: Solo at Mirror in the Woods, Brooklyn, NY - 9:30pm

24th: Earth Tongues at Wonders of Nature, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Dan Peck - tuba

October

1st: Ancient Enemies at Bushwick Public House, Brooklyn, NY - 9pm
         w/ Joanna Mattrey - viola, Nathaniel Morgan - alto saxophone

24th: Wallace / Ali / Costa at Spectrum, Brooklyn, NY - 7pm
           w/ Eli Wallace - piano, Sean Ali - double bass

November

3rd: Duo with John McCowen at New Revolution Arts, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ John McCowen - clarinets

4th: Myk Freedman and the Myk Freedmans at Barbés, Brooklyn, NY - 7pm

8th: Solo at Insub Collective, Geneva, Switzerland - 8pm

9th: Solo at WIM, Zurich, Switzerland - 8pm

10th: Solo at Spemannpl. 1, Freiburg, Germany - 8pm

11th: Solo at  PILS, Strasbourg, France - 8pm

12th: Solo at Platform, Köln, Germany - 8pm

13th: Solo + Trio at Salon de Villa Plagwitz, Leipzig, Germany - 8pm
           w/ Simone Weissenfels - piano; Andrea Dorschner - harp

15th: Henkel / Klein / Costa + Beam Splitter at Sowieso, Berlin - 8pm
           w/ Brad Henkel - trumpet, Miako Klein - recorders + Beam Splitter: Audrey Chen - voice, Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø - trombone

29th: Solo, Oblio release-show at JACK, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm

December

3rd: Wallace / Ali / Costa at Areté Gallery, Brooklyn, NY - 8:30pm
         w/ Eli Wallace - piano, Sean Ali - double bass

15th: Venitucci / Costa at Blutopia, Rome, Italy - 8pm
           w/ Luca Venitucci - accordion, objects

18th: Loriot / Loher / Hübsch / Costa at Moods, Zurich, Switzerland - 8pm
           w/ Frantz Loriot - viola, Raphael Loher - piano, Carl Ludwig Hübsch - tuba

19th: Loriot / Loher / Hübsch / Costa at Kulturbraurei, Luzern, Switzerland - 8pm
           w/ Frantz Loriot - viola, Raphael Loher - piano, Carl Ludwig Hübsch - tuba


2017

January

12th: Ancient Enemies at Firehouse Space, Brooklyn, NY - 9pm
           w/ Joanna Mattrey - viola, Nathaniel Morgan - alto saxophone
           double bill with Yoni Kretzmer Quartet

15th: Chen / Munkeby Nørstebø / Costa at Gallery 456, New York, NY - 7:30pm
           w/ Audrey Chen - voice, Henrik Mukeby Nørstebø - trombone
           double bill with Aki Onda solo

19th: The Quartet at Fridman Gallery, New York, NY - 8pm
           w/ Max Jaffe, David Grollman and Flin van Hemmen
           Neither/Nor Records CD-release show for Sean Ali’s solo album ‘My Tongue Crumbles After’

28th: Ancient Enemies at House show, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Joanna Mattrey - viola, Nathaniel Morgan - alto saxophone
           double bill with Brad Henkel solo

February

4th: Raphael Malfliet Trio at Happy Lucky No.1, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
         w/ Todd Neufeld - electric guitar, Raphael Malfliet - electric bass

18th: Natura Morta at Kulturbrauerei, Luzern, Switzerland - 8pm
           w/ Frantz Loriot - viola, Sean Ali - double bass

19th: Natura Morta at WIM, Zurich, Switzerland - 8pm
           w/ Frantz Loriot - viola, Sean Ali - double bass

21st: Solo at Das Institut, Zurich, Switzerland - 8pm

22nd: Natura Morta at Au Chat Noir, Paris, France - 8pm
           w/ Frantz Loriot - viola, Sean Ali - double bass

24th: Natura Morta at Le Théatre de Poche de Wesserling, Mulhouse, France - 8pm
           w/ Frantz Loriot - viola, Sean Ali - double bass

25th: Warble + Costa at Liebig12, Berlin, Germany - 8pm
           w/ Brad Henkel - trumpet, Miako Klein - recorders

March

1st: Schmid / Svosve / Jeger / Costa at Schoenegg Variete, Zurich, Switzerland - 8pm
        w/ Silvan Schmid - trumpet, Tapia Svosve - saxophone, Silvan Jeger - double bass

3rd: Solo at Mullbau Festival, Luzern, Switzerland - 8pm

11th: Laila and Smitty at Union Hall, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
            w/ Kenny Warren - trumpet, voice, Myk Freedman - lap steel, Jeremiah Lockwood - dobro, Adam Hopkins - double bass

12th: Tolmieri / Mears / Costa at Muchmores, Brooklyn, NY - 10pm
            w/ Quentin Tolmieri - keyboard, Jason Mears - saxophones

13th: Niggenkemper / Wooley / Costa trio at Ibeam, Brooklyn, NY - 10pm
           w/ Nate Wooley - trumpet; Pascal Niggenkemper - double bass

April

6th: Earth Tongues at HappyLucky No.1, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
         w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Dan Peck - tuba

7th: Earth Tongues at Jordan Faye Contemporary Gallery, Baltimore, MD - 8pm
         w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Dan Peck - tuba

8th: Earth Tongues at Rhizome DC, Washington, DC - 8pm
         w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Dan Peck - tuba

20th: Moritz / Ali / Costa trio at HappyLucky No.1, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano saxophones, Sean Ali - double bass

May

5th: Myk Freedman and the Myk Freedmans at HappyLucky No. 1, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
         w/ Myk Freedman - lap steel, Kenny Warren - trumpet, Patrick Breiner - reeds, Adam Hopkins - double bass, Jason Vance - banjo

13th: Yoni Kretzmer Trio at  at HappyLucky No. 1, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
            w/ Yoni Kretzmer - tenor saxophone, Henry Fraser - double bass

8th: Earth Tongues at Fundamental Festival at Planeta, New York, NY - 5pm
         w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Dan Peck - tuba

27th: Morgan / Niggenkemper / Costa at  at HappyLucky No. 1, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Nathaniel Morgan - alto saxophone, Pascal Niggenkemper - double bass

28th: Duos at Unnameable Books, Brooklyn, NY - 5pm
           duos with Joe Moffett - trumpet and Pascal Niggenkemper - double bass

June

16th: Myk Freedman and the Myk Freedmans at HappyLucky No. 1’s Junebug Festival, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
         w/ Myk Freedman - lap steel, Patrick Breiner - reeds, Adam Hopkins - double bass, Jason Vance - banjo

24th: Jeff Pearring doule trio at Scholes Street Studio, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Jef Pearring - alto saxophone, Nick Lyons - alto saxophone, Ken Filiano - double bass, François Grillot - doiuble bass, Todd Capp - drums

28th: Moritz / Ali / Costa trio at Balboa, Brooklyn, NY - 9pm
           w/ Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano saxophones, Sean Ali - double bass

July

26th: Henkel / Fraser /Costa at 49 Shade, Brooklyn, NY - 10pm
           w/ Brad Henkel - trumpet, Henry Fraser - double bass

August

6th: Laila & Smitty at Threes Brewery, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
         w/ Kenny Warren - trumpet and voice, Jeremiah Lockwood - dobro and guitars, Myk Freedman - lap steel, Adam Hopkins - double bass

13th: Earth Tongues at Pioneer Works, Brooklyn, NY - 6pm
            w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Dan Peck - tuba. This concert will conclude a week-long residency at Pioneer Works where the trio will rehearse and
            record a new work.

27th: Moritz / Ali / Costa trio at Legion, Brooklyn, NY - 9pm
           w/ Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano saxophones, Sean Ali - double bass

September

16th: Moritz / Ali / Costa trio at Sunview Luncheonette, Brooklyn, NY - 8:30pm
           w/ Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano saxophones, Sean Ali - double bass

25th: Ancient Enemies at Bushwick Public House, Brooklyn, NY - 10:30pm
           w/ Joanna Mattrey - viola, Nathaniel Morgan - alto saxophoneOctober

5th: Ancient Enemies at 49 Shade, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
         w/ Joanna Mattrey - viola, Nathaniel Morgan - alto saxophone

21st: Liberatore / Lopez / Costa at 49 Shade, Brooklyn, NY - 8:30pm
           w/ Matteo Liberatore - acoustic guitar, Brandon Lopez - double bass

26th: Solo at Brackish, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm

30th: Eivind Opsvik Trio at Threes Brewery, Brooklyn, NY - 9pm
           w/ Eivind Opsvik - double bass, Joe Branciforte - synth, electronics

November

5th: Moritz / Ali / Costa trio at Downtown Music Gallery, New York, NY - 7pm
         w/ Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano saxophones, Sean Ali - double bass

29th: Kenny Warren’s Lettle Grey Ears at Balboa, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
         w/ Kenny Warren - trumpet, Sana Nagano - violin, Adam Hopkins - double bass, Flin van Hemmen - drums

December

3rd: Volden / Costa at Fri Form, Trondheim, Norway - 8pm
         w/ Håvard Volden - electric guitar, synth 

5th: Volden / Costa at Blow Out, Oslo, Norway - 8pm
         w/ Håvard Volden - electric guitar, synth

7th: Volden / Costa / Grønvold at Ila Fysikalske, Oslo, Norway - 8pm
         w/ Håvard Volden - guitar, synth; Daniel Meyer Grønvold - electric guitar 

11th: Moritz / Ali / Costa trio at Bushwick Public House, New York, NY - 9pm
           w/ Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano saxophones, Sean Ali - double bass

17th: Volden / Costa at 49 Shade, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
         w/ Håvard Volden - electric guitar, synth




2016

January

7th: Myk Freedman & The Myk Freedmans at Happy Lucky No.1, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
         w/ Myk Freedman - guitar, Kenny Warren - trumpet, Patrick Breiner - tenor saxophone and clarinet, Jason Vance - banjo, Adam Hopkins- double
         bass

10th: Benefit concert for the family of Tamir Rice at JACK - 7pm
           performances by Ekene Okobi, Ras Moshe, Antoine Roney, Kojo Roney, Anais Maviel, Chrissy Maritza Etienne, Maxine Montilus, Brandon
           Lopez, Isaiah Welsh, Dell Wells, Michael Foster, Tanya Kalmanovitch, Mat Maneri, Mariam Bazeed, Amirtha Kidambi, Kim Mayo and
           Michael Sachs (Moonheart) and myself

14th: Myk Freedman & The Myk Freedmans at Happy Lucky No.1, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Myk Freedman - guitar, Kenny Warren - trumpet, Patrick Breiner - tenor saxophone and clarinet, Jason Vance - banjo, Adam Hopkins- double
           bass
 
16th: Brandon Lopez Trio at New Revolution Arts, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Alejandro Florez - acoustic guitar, Brandon Lopez - double bass

17th: Solo at Gallery 456, New York, NY - 6:30pm

21th: Myk Freedman & The Myk Freedmans at Happy Lucky No.1, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Myk Freedman - guitar, Kenny Warren - trumpet, Patrick Breiner - tenor saxophone and clarinet, Jason Vance - banjo, Adam Hopkins- double
           bass

25th: Duo with Tony Malaby at 65Fen, Brooklyn, NY - 10pm
           w/ Tony Malaby - tenor and soprano saxophones

28th: Ancient Enemies at The Silent Barn, Brooklyn, NY - 8:30pm
           w/ Joanna Mattrey - viola, Nathaniel Morgan - alto saxophone

February

3rd: Dither & TILT & friends play Cardew’s Treatise at the Stone, Brooklyn, NY - 10pm
         w/ Taylor Levine, Joshua Lopes, James Moore, Gyan Riley - guitars;  Brian Chase, Mike McCurdy, Kevin Norton (percussion) Jaimie Branch
         (trumpet) Tim Leopold (trumpet, soprano trombone) Chris McIntyre (trombone) James Rogers (bass trombone, tuba)

4th: Myk Freedman & The Myk Freedmans at Happy Lucky No.1, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
         w/ Myk Freedman - guitar, Kenny Warren - trumpet, Patrick Breiner - tenor saxophone and clarinet, Jason Vance - banjo, Adam Hopkins- double
         bass

5th: Earth Tongues Soundscape Performance at Happy Lucky No.1, Brooklyn, NY - 5-8pm
         This will be an extended uninterrupted 3-hour long performance, feel free to walk in when you wish and stay as long as you’d like.
         w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Dan Peck - tuba

11th: Myk Freedman & The Myk Freedmans at Happy Lucky No.1, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Myk Freedman - guitar, Kenny Warren - trumpet, Patrick Breiner - tenor saxophone and clarinet, Jason Vance - banjo, Adam Hopkins- double
           bass

25th: Myk Freedman & The Myk Freedmans at Happy Lucky No.1, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Myk Freedman - guitar, Kenny Warren - trumpet, Patrick Breiner - tenor saxophone and clarinet, Jason Vance - banjo, Adam Hopkins- double
           bass

March

1st: Carlo Costa Quartet at Muchmores, Brooklyn, NY - 10pm
         w/ Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano saxophones, Steve Swell - trombone, Sean Ali - double bass

10th: Myk Freedman & The Myk Freedmans at Happy Lucky No.1, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Myk Freedman - guitar, Kenny Warren - trumpet, Patrick Breiner - tenor saxophone and clarinet, Jason Vance - banjo, Adam Hopkins- double
           bass

17th: Myk Freedman & The Myk Freedmans at Happy Lucky No.1, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Myk Freedman - guitar, Kenny Warren - trumpet, Patrick Breiner - tenor saxophone and clarinet, Jason Vance - banjo, Adam Hopkins- double
           bass

24th: Myk Freedman & The Myk Freedmans at Happy Lucky No.1, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Myk Freedman - guitar, Kenny Warren - trumpet, Patrick Breiner - tenor saxophone and clarinet, Jason Vance - banjo, Adam Hopkins- double
           bass

30th: Ancient Enemies at Rye, Brooklyn, NY - 10pm
           w/ Joanna Mattrey - viola, Nathaniel Morgan - alto saxophone

31st: Brandon Lopez Trio at Happy Lucky No.1, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Alejandro Florez - acoustic guitar, Brandon Lopez - double bass
         Myk Freedman & The Myk Freedmans at Happy Lucky No.1, Brooklyn, NY - 9pm
           w/ Myk Freedman - guitar, Kenny Warren - trumpet, Patrick Breiner - tenor saxophone and clarinet, Jason Vance - banjo, Adam Hopkins- double
           bass

April

5th: Earth Tongues at Station P, Pittsburgh, PA - 7pm
         w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Dan Peck - tuba

6th: Earth Tongues at Silpe Gallery, Hartford, CT- 8pm
         w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Dan Peck - tuba

8th: Earth Tongues at Mass Art, Boston, MA - 7pm
         w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Dan Peck - tuba

9th: Earth Tongues in Philadelphia Argetine Tango School, Philadelphia, PA - 4-7pm
         w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Dan Peck - tuba

31st: Brandon Lopez Trio at Silent Barn, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Alejandro Florez - acoustic guitar, Brandon Lopez - double bass

18th: S.W. Quintet at 65Fen, Brooklyn, NY - 10pm
           w/ S.W. - alto saxophone and bassoon, Kenny Warren - trumpet, Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano saxophones, Sean Ali - double bass

24th: Raphael Malfliet Trio at Museum Dhondt-Dhaenens, Ghent, Belgium - 11am
           w/ Raphael Malfliet - electric bass, Todd Neufeld - electric guitar

24th: Raphael Malfliet Trio at Sound in Motion, Antwerp, Belgium - 8pm
           w/ Raphael Malfliet - electric bass, Todd Neufeld - electric guitar

27th: Solo at Kulturbrauerei, Luzern, Switzerland - 8pm

28th: Solo at Wandler, Zurich, Switzerland - 8pm

May

12th: Solo at Happy Lucky No.1, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm

18th: Duo with Håvard Volden at Rye Bar, Brooklyn, NY - 10pm
           w/ Håvard Volden - acoustic guitar

19th: Duo with Håvard Volden at Happy Lucky No.1, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Håvard Volden - acoustic guitar
           double bill with A Thousand Ancestors: Michelle Arcila - video, Eivind Opsvik - bass, electronics

20th: Duo with Håvard Volden at Muchmore’s, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Håvard Volden - acoustic guitar

21st: Duo with Håvard Volden at Swamp Hut, 820 Elm Street #2, New Haven, CT - 8pm
           w/ Håvard Volden - acoustic guitar

22nd: Natura Morta at Gallery 456, New York, NY - 8pm
            w/ Frantz Loriot - viola, Sean Ali - double bass

23rd: Santps Silva/ Pascal Niggenkemper / CC Trio at 65Fen, Brooklyn, NY - 9pm
            w/ Susana Santos Silva - trumpet, Frantz Loriot - viola, Pascal Niggenkemper - double bass

24th: Frantz Loriot’s Systematic Distortion Orchestra at The Sump, Queens, NY - 10pm
           w/ Frantz Loriot - viola, Joanna Mattrey - viola, Leila Bordreuil - cello, Sean Ali - double bass, Nathaniel Morgan - alto saxophone, Jonathan Moritz      
           tenor and soprano saxophones, Ben Gerstein - trombone, Sam Kulik - trombone, Joe Moffett - trumpet, Flin van Hemmen - drums, Devin Gray -   
           drums

June

2nd: Myk Freedman & The Myk Freedmans at Happy Lucky No.1, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
          w/ Myk Freedman - guitar, Kenny Warren - trumpet, Patrick Breiner - tenor saxophone and clarinet, Adam Hopkins- double
          bass, plu guest Hank Roberts - cello

17th: DIY Label Festival at Firehouse Space, Brooklyn, NY - 7pm
         Organized by OutNow Recordings, Prom Night Records, Tubapede Records, Neither/Nor Records 
           Joe Moffett solo trumpet; Yolt/Hero of Warchester: Weston Minissali - synth, David Grollman - snare drum, Nathaniel Morgan - alto sax, Anna 
           Weber - tenor sax; Gordon Beeferman Trio: Gordon Beeferman - piano, Michael Evans - drums and Brandon Lopez - bass; Evans/Hefner: Susan
           Hefner - dance, Michael Evans - drums

18th: DIY Label Festival at Firehouse Space, Brooklyn, NY - 7pm
         Organized by OutNow Recordings, Prom Night Records, Tubapede Records, Neither/Nor Records 
           Brian Osborne solo drums; Flin Van Hemmen trio: Flin van Hemmen - piano, drums,  Todd Neufeld - acoustic guitar , Thomas Morgan - double 
           bass; Carlson/Carletti/Davis: Dustin Carlson - guitar,  Juan Pablo Carletti - drums; Caroline Davis - alto sax; Blood of the Stars: Dan Peck - tuba,
           Erica Dicker - violin

19th: DIY Label Festival at Firehouse Space, Brooklyn, NY - 7pm
         Organized by OutNow Recordings, Prom Night Records, Tubapede Records, Neither/Nor Records 
           Sean Conly solo bass; Booker Stardrum solo drums; Carlo Costa Quartet: Jonathan Moritz - teonor and soprano sax, Sean Ali - double bass, 
           Steve Swell - trombone, Carlo Costa - percussion; Kretzmer/Ajemian/Shea: Yoni Kretzmer - tenor sax, Jason Ajemian - bass, Kevin Shea - drums

21st: Duo with Tristan Shepherd at The Sump, Queens, NY - 8pm
           w/ Tristan Shepherd - turntables

July

5th: Laila & Smitty at Threes Brewery, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
         w/ Kenny Warren - trumpet and voice, Jeremiah Lockwood - dobro and guitars, Adam Hopkins - double bass

9th: Jeff Pearring doule trio at Scholes Street Studio, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
         w/ Jef Pearring - alto saxophone, Nick Lyons - alto saxophone, Ken Filiano - double bass, François Grillot - doiuble bass, Todd Capp - drums

10th: Keefe Jackson band at Threes Brewery, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Keefe Jackson - reeds, Michäel Attias - alto saxophone, Jeb Bishop - trombone, Jason Roebke - double bass

August

19th: Brandon Lopez Trio at Luxury Lounge, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Alejandro Florez - acoustic guitar, Brandon Lopez - double bass

21st: Moffett/Kulik/Ali/Costa at Kensington Improvisers Collective, Brooklyn, NY - 5pm
           w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Sam Kulik - trombone, Sean Ali - double bass

September

3rd: Godet / Foussat / Costa at Au Chat Noir, Paris, Fr - 8pm
         w/ Jean-Brice Godet - clarinet, bass clarinet, Jean-Marc Foussat - synth, voice

6th: Ancient Enemies at The Rosemont, Brooklyn, NY - 9pm
         w/ Nathaniel Morgan - alto saxophone, Joanna Mattrey - viola

15th: Duo with Nate Wooley at Happy Lucky No.1, Brooklyn, NY - 9pm
            w/ Nate Wooley - trumpet
            Lea Bertucci will be playing a solo set at 8pm

26th: Brandon Lopez Trio at Silent Barn, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
            w/ Alejandro Florez - acoustic guitar, Brandon Lopez - double bass

28th: Henry / Smiley / Costa at Rye, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Jake Henry - trumpet, Andrew Smiley - electric guitar

29th: Duo with Tristan Shepherd at The Manhattan Inn, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm           
            w/ Tristan Shepherd - turntables 

October

9th: Brandon Lopez Trio at Arts for Art, New York, NY - 8pm
         w/ Alejandro Florez - acoustic guitar, Brandon Lopez - double bass

13th: Earth Tongues CD release at Happy Lucky No.1, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
            w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Dan Peck - tuba
            Aki Onda will be playing a solo opening set utilizing field recordings, radios, cassette players, etc.

20th: Myk Freedman & The Myk Freedmans at Happy Lucky No.1, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Myk Freedman - lap steel, Kenny Warren - trumpet, Patrick Breiner - tenor sax and clarinet, Jason Vance - banjo, Adam Hopkins- double bass

November

3rd: Solo at Halyards, Brooklyn, NY - 10pm

14th: Raphael Malfliet Trio at El Negocito, Gent, Belgium - 8pm
           w/ Todd Neufeld - guitar, Raphael Malfliet - electric bass

15th: Raphael Malfliet Trio at Rataplan, Antwerp, Belgium - 8pm
           w/ Todd Neufeld - guitar, Raphael Malfliet - electric bass

19th: Raphael Malfliet Trio at Jazzspot Candy, Cheeba, Japan - 8pm
           w/ Todd Neufeld - guitar, Raphael Malfliet - electric bass

20th: Raphael Malfliet Trio at Velvet Sun, Tokyo, Japan - 8pm
           w/ Todd Neufeld - guitar, Raphael Malfliet - electric bass

21st: Endo / Honda / Costa at Nanahari, Tokyo, Japan - 8pm
           w/ Ryutaro Endo - guitar; Takuya Honda - double bass
 
22nd: Raphael Malfliet Trio at Spinning Mill, Osaka, Japan - 8pm
             w/ Todd Neufeld - guitar, Raphael Malfliet - electric bass

23rd: Raphael Malfliet Trio at Big Apple, Kobe, Japan - 8pm
            w/ Todd Neufeld - guitar, Raphael Malfliet - electric bass

24th: Raphael Malfliet Trio at Hakozaki Suizokukan, Fukuoka, Japan - 8pm
           w/ Todd Neufeld - guitar, Raphael Malfliet - electric bass

December

10th: Carlo Costa Quartet at New Revolution Arts Series, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano saxophones, Steve Swell - trombone, Sean Ali - double bass

15th: Ancient Enemies at Brackish, Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
         w/ Nathaniel Morgan - alto saxophone, Joanna Mattrey - viola


2015

January

3rd: Moffett/Mattrey/Ali/Costa at a house concert in Brooklyn - 8pm
         w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Joanna Mattrey - viola and Sean Ali - double bass
         (please email me for the address and other details)

7th: Natura Morta at Seeds - 10pm
         w/ Frantz Loriot - viola and Sean Ali - contrabass

10th: Natura Morta & Earth Tongues at the Uncertainty Music Series in New Haven, CT - 8pm & 9pm
           Natura Morta: w/ Frantz Loriot - viola and Sean Ali - contrabass 
           Earth Tongues: w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet and Dan Peck - tuba

16th: Natura Morta at the Advent Library Concert Series - 8pm
           w/ Frantz Loriot - viola and Sean Ali - contrabass

17th: Natura Morta at the Soup and Sound House Concert Series in Brooklyn - 8pm
           w/ Frantz Loriot - viola and Sean Ali - contrabass
           double Gordon Beeferman Quartet w/ Stephanie Griffin, Pascal Niggenkemper and Andrew Drury.  
           (please email me for the address)

18th: Henry Fraser’s Crispy Butter Kitchen at Muchmore’s - 8pm
           w/ Nathaniel Morgan - alto sax, Angela Morris - tenor sax, Brad Henkel - trumpet, Joe Moffett - trumpet, Sean Ali - bass, Henry Fraser - bass

February

5th: Frantz Loriot’s Systematic Distortion Orchestra at Spectrum - 8pm

7th: Natura Morta at the Full Salon House Concert Series - 8pm
         w/ Frantz Loriot - viola and Sean Ali - contrabass

8th: Laila and Smitty at Rockwood Music Hall - 6pm
         w/ Kenny Warren - voice, trumpet; Ilusha Tsinadze - guitar; My Freedman - lap steel; Adam Hopkins - bass

10th: Foster / Fraser / Costa at 65Fen - 8pm 
           w/ Michael Foster - saxophones, Joanna Mattrey - viola, Henry Fraser - bass

11th: Natura Morta at Rye - 9pm
           w/ Frantz Loriot - viola and Sean Ali - contrabass

16th: Duo with Flin van Hemmen at Threes Brewery - 10:30pm
            w/ Flin van Hemmen - drums

20th: Earth Tongues extended set at Panoply Lab - 8-11pm
           w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet and Dan Peck - tuba

23rd: S.W. Quintet at The 65Fen Music Series at Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar - 10pm
            w/ S. W. - bassoon, alto saxophone; Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano saxophones; Kenny Warren - trumpet; Sean Ali - double bass

26th: Solo at Firehouse Space - 8pm
           triple bill with Josh Sinton / Adam Hopkins and Street Meat: Jonah Rosenberg, Joanna Mattrey and Christopher Hoffman

28th: Laila and Smitty at the Beverly Concert Series - 8pm
           w/ Kenny Warren - voice, trumpet; Ilusha Tsinadze - guitar; My Freedman - lap steel; Adam Hopkins- bass

March

5th: Henry Fraser’s Crispy Butter Kitchen at Muchmore’s - 8pm
         w/ Nathaniel Morgan - alto sax, Angela Morris - tenor sax, Joanna Mattrey - viola, Joe Moffett - trumpet, Sean Ali - bass, Henry Fraser - bass

15th: Percussion Quartet at The Manhattan Inn - 9pm
           w/ Max Jaffe, David Grollman and Flin van Hemmen
           also playing that night: Michael Coleman and Hamir Awital duo

21st: Quartet at a house concert in Bedstuy, Brooklyn - 8pm
           w/ Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano saxophones, Steve Swell - trombone, Sean Ali - contrabass
           (please email me for the address and other details)

22nd: Orchid at Manhattan Inn - 8pm
             w/ Todd Neufeld - electric guitar, RM - electric bass

23rd: Orchid at Threes Brewery - 10pm
            w/ Todd Neufeld - electric guitar, RM - electric bass

26th: Orchid at the Treehouse Concert Series - 8pm
            w/ Todd Neufeld - electric guitar, RM - electric bass

29th: Orchid at Why Not Jazz Room - 7pm and 8pm
            w/ Todd Neufeld - electric guitar, RM - electric bass 

April

12th: Duo with Tristan Shepherd at the Knockdown Center, part of Auditorium - 5pm 
            w/ Tristan Shepherd - turntables, composition

17th: Henry Fraser’s Crispy Butter Kitchen at The Full Salon - 8pm
           w/ Henry Fraser - double bass, Sean Ali -  double bass, Joanna Mattrey - viola, Angela Morris - tenor saxophone, Nathaniel Morgan - alto 
           saxophone, Chris Hoffman - cello and Michael Foster - reeds

19th: Goldberger / Herbert / Stardrum / Costa at Three’s Brewery, part of Out of Your Head Brooklyn - 8:45pm
           w/ Jonathan Goldberger - guitar, Kenji Herbert - guitar, Booker Stardrum - drums

25th: Jeff Pearing Quartet at Lang Hall, Hunter College - 8pm
           w/ Jeff Pearing - alto saxophone, Connie Crothers - piano, Ken Filiano - double bass

26th: Yoshie Fruchter Band at Downtown Music Gallery - 7pm
           w/ Yoshie Fruchter - oud, Myk Freedman - lap steel, James Ilgenfritz - double bass

May

2nd: Earth Tongues at The Full Salon - 8pm
          w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Dan Peck - tuba

4th: Duo with Tristan Shepherd at 65Fen - 10pm
         w/ Tristan Shepherd - turntables and laptop

8th: Mattrey / Warren / Stacken / Costa at The Flat House - 9:45pm
         w/ Joanna Mattrey - viola, Kenny Warren - trumpet, Jesse Stacken - piano

16th: Earth Tongues at Home Audio - 8pm
           w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Dan Peck - tuba 

18th: Carlo Costa Quartet at 65Fen - 10pm
           w/ Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano saxophones, Steve Swell - trombone, Sean Ali - double bass

22nd: Henry Fraser Band at Muchmore’s - 9pm
             w/ Joanna Mattrey - viola, Leila Bodreil - cello, Michael Foster - saxophones, Henry Fraser - double bass

July

8th: Laila and Smitty CD Release Show at Barbés - 8pm
         w/ Kenny Warren - trumpet and voice, Jeremiah Lockwood - dobro and guitars, Ilusha Tsinadze - banjo and guitars My Freedman - lap steel, 
         Adam Hopkins- bass

21st: Duo with Tristan Shepherd at JACK - 8:30pm
           w/ Tristan Shepherd - turntables and laptop

23: Earth Tongues at House Gallery 1816 presented by Fire Museum - 8pm
        w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Dan Peck - tuba 

24th: Jeff Pearing Band at Scholes Street Studio - 8pm
           w/ Jeff Pearing - alto saxophone, Nick Lyons - alto saxophone, Ken Filiano - double bass, Fronçois Grillot - double bass, Todd Capp - drums

25th: Duo with Tony Malaby at JACK - 8:30pm
            w/ Tony Malaby - tenor and soprano saxophones

September

9th: Carlo Costa Quartet at A.E. Randolph Series at Rye - 10pm
         w/ Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano saxophones, Steve Swell - trombone, Sean Ali - double bass

16th: Duo with Flin van Hemmen at Manhattan Inn - 10:30pm
           w/ Flin van Hemmen - percussion

24th: Carter / Mendoza / Petit / Costa at Manhattan Inn - 11:30pm
            w/ Daniel Carter - horns, Ava Mendoza - electric guitar, Maxime Petit - electric bass

October

9th: Jeff Pearing Quartet at Scholes Street Studio - 8pm
         w/ Jeff Pearing - alto saxophone, Connie Crothers - piano, Ken Filiano - double bass

10th: Natura Morta at Home Audio - 8pm
           w/ Frantz Loriot - viola, Sean Ali - contrabass
           (please email me for the address)

17th: Natura Morta at The Freedom Garden, 28 Locust St. Brooklyn, NY - 8pm
           w/ Frantz Loriot - viola, Sean Ali - contrabass

19th: Natura Morta at 65Fen - 10pm
           w/ Frantz Loriot - viola, Sean Ali - contrabass

22: Crispy Butter Kitchen at Muchmore’s - 8:30pm
        Leila Brodreuil - cello, Joanna Mattrey - viola, Angela Morris - saxophone, Michael Foster - saxophone, Joe Moffett - trumpet, Henry Fraser - double
        bass, and others TBA

24th: Earth Tongues at Microscope Gallery - 8pm
           w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Dan Peck - tuba
           also playing this night: Michael Foster Solo and Mettrey.Bordreuil.Ali
         
November

3rd: Carlo Costa Quartet at Korzo Konceptions - 9pm
         w/ Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano saxophones, Steve Swell - trombone, Sean Ali - double bass
        
December

3rd: Ancient Enemies and Myk Freedman & The Myk Freedmans at Happy Lucky No.1 - 8pm and 9pm
         New collective trio Ancient Enemies w/ Joanna Mattrey - viola and Nathaniel Morgan - alto saxophone
         Myk Freedman & The Myk Freedmans w/ Myk Freedman - guitar, Jean Rohe - voice, Kenny Warren - trumpet, Patrick Breiner - tenor saxophone
         and clarinet, Jason Vance - banjo, Jay Foote - double bass

10th: Myk Freedman & The Myk Freedmans at Happy Lucky No.1 - 9pm
           w/ Myk Freedman - guitar, Kenny Warren - trumpet, Patrick Breiner - tenor saxophone and clarinet, Jason Vance - banjo, Jay Foote - double bass

15th: Laila and Smitty at Three’s Brewery - 11pm
           w/ Kenny Warren - trumpet and voice, Jeremiah Lockwood - guitars and dobro, Myk Freedman - lap steel, Adam Hopkins - double bass

17th: Myk Freedman & The Myk Freedmans at Happy Lucky No.1 - 8pm
           w/ Myk Freedman - guitar, Kenny Warren - trumpet, Patrick Breiner - tenor saxophone and clarinet, Jason Vance - banjo, Adam Hopkins- double
           bass
      


2014

January

23rd: Earth Tongues at the Firehouse Space - 8pm
           w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet and Dan Peck - tuba
           double bill with Yoni Kretzmer’s Piano Quartet

28th: Moffett / Smiley / Niggenkemper / Costa at IBeam - 9:30pm
           w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Andrew Smiley - acoustic guitar, Pascal Niggenkeper - bass
           Jesse Stacken will play a solo piano set at 8:30pm
         
February

5th: Quintet at Spectrum - 8pm
         w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano saxophones, Denman Maroney - piano, Sean Ali - bass

10th: Quintet at IBeam - 9pm
           w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano saxophones, Denman Maroney - piano, Sean Ali - bass
           Jake Henry’s Sweet Talk w/ Dustin Carlson and Devin Drobka will play at 8pm

20th: Solo at IBeam - 8:30pm
           double bill with Hag: Brad Henkle, Sean Ali, David Grollman - 9:30pm

21st: Myk Freedman Band at Midwood House - 8pm

March

6th: Moffett / Morgan / Smiley / Costa at IBeam - 10pm
         Bonnie Kane, Reuben Radding and Dave Miller will play at 8:30pm

18th: Laila and Smitty at Mr. Rogers - 8pm
           w/ Kenny Warren - trumpet and voice, Jeremiah Lockwood - dobro, My Freedman - lap steel, Adam Hopkins- bass

23rd: Solo at IBeam - 8pm
            triple bill with Twins of Eldorado at 9pm and Patrick Breiner / Flin van Hemmen Quartet at 10pm

30th: Duo with Flin van Hemmen at Ze Couch - 7pm
           drum duo with Flin van Hemmen
           also playing that night: Mary Halverson solo and Emilie Lesbros / Darius Jones duo

April

2nd: Percussion Ensemble at Legion - 9pm
          w/ Flin van Hemmen, David Grollman and Max Jaffe
          triple bill with Joe Moffett / Jack Wright / Michael Evans at 10pm and Nathaniel Morgan’s Large Ensemble at 11pm

5th: Earth Tongues at IBeam - 9pm
         w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet and Dan Peck - tuba
         at 8pm Yoni Kretzmer / Chris Forbes Duo

11th: Myk Freedman Band house concert - 8pm
           w/ Patrick Breiner - tenor sax and clarinet, Kenny Warren - trumpet, Micheal Herring - bass, Myk Freedman - lap steel, 
           Rebecca Hennessy - accordion and trumpet

29th: Quartet at JACK - 8pm
           w/ Jonathan Moritz - saxophones, Steve Swell - trombone, Sean Ali - contrabass

30th: Solo at IBeam - 9pm
           triple bill w/ CaveHorse: Jesse Stacken and Patrick Breiner at 8pm and Micheal Foster / Michael Evans / Steve Swell at 10pm

May

7th: Mujô Quartet at Goodbye Blue Monday - 11:45pm
         w/ Jean-Brice Godet - clarinets and compositions; Michaël Attias - alto sax; Pascal Niggenkemper -bass

8th: Mujô Quartet & Ben Gerstein Quartet at IBeam - 8pm and 9pm
         Mujô Quartet w/ Jean-Brice Godet - clarinets and compositions; Michaël Attias - alto sax; Pascal Niggenkemper -bass
         Ben Gerstein Quartet w/ Ben Gerstein- trombone, Flin van Hemmen and Mike Pride - percussion

9th: Laila and Smitty  record release show at Little Field - 8pm
           w/ Kenny Warren - trumpet and voice, Jeremiah Lockwood - dobro, My Freedman - lap steel, Adam Hopkins- bass

20th: Acustica at IBeam - 10pm
           w/ Kyungmi Lee - flute, Joe Moffett - trumpet, Ben Gerstein - trombone, Dan Peck - tuba, Nathaniel Morgan - alt saxophone, 
           Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano saxophones, Jen-Brice Godet - clarinet and bass clarinet, Miranda Sielaff - viola, 
           Todd Neufeld - acoustic guitar, Jesse Stacken - piano, Pascal Niggenkemper - contrabass, Sean Ali - contrabass

21st: Ben Gerstein Quartet & Earth Tongues at Seeds - 8:30pm and 10pm
           Ben Gerstein Quartet w/ Ben Gerstein- trombone, Flin van Hemmen and Mike Pride - percussion
           Earth Tongues: w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet and Dan Peck - tuba

25th: Laila and Smitty  at Rockwood Music Hall - 11pm
           w/ Kenny Warren - trumpet and voice, Jeremiah Lockwood - dobro, My Freedman - lap steel, Adam Hopkins- bass

June

3rd: Percussion Ensemble at Spectrum - 10:30pm
         w/ Flin van Hemmen, David Grollman and Max Jaffe
         at 9:30pm: Christopher Hoffman, Chris Tordini, Andrew Drury

22nd: Laila and Smitty at Manhattan Inn - 11pm
            w/ Kenny Warren - trumpet and voice, Jeremiah Lockwood - dobro, My Freedman - lap steel, Adam Hopkins- bass

July

14th: Webber / Trudel / van Hemmen / Costa at Douglass Street Music Collective, Out of Your Head Brooklyn - 9pm
           Anna Webber and Eric Trudel - tenor saxophones, Flin van Hemmen and Carlo Costa - drums and percussion

15th: Moffett / Morgan / Smiley / Costa at The Living Gallery - 8:30pm
           w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Nathaniel Morgan - alto sax, Andrew Smiley - guitar
           triple bill with Andrew Barker Trio (w/ James Ilgenfritz and Michael Foster) and Tristan Shepherd

17th: Myk Freedman Band at Douglass Street Music Collective - 8pm
           w/ Adam Hopkins - bass, Myk Freedman - lap steel, Mariel Berger - melodica, voice, analog synth
           double bill with Anna Weber’s Quartet (w/ Adam Hopkins, Jonathan Goldberger and Jeff Davis)

18th: Laila and Smitty at Turnip and Beet Rooftop Concert Series - 10pm
           w/ Kenny Warren - trumpet and voice, Jeremiah Lockwood - dobro, My Freedman - lap steel, Adam Hopkins- bass

24th: Laila and Smitty  at Barbès - 10pm
           w/ Kenny Warren - trumpet and voice, Jeremiah Lockwood - dobro, My Freedman - lap steel, Adam Hopkins- bass

31st: Duo with Håvard Volden at Douglass Street Music Collective - 8pm
           w/ Håvard Volden - guitar

August

9th: Duo with Flinvan Hemmen at Home Audio - 8pm
         w/ Flin van Hemmen - percussion

September

12th: Jeff Pearing Quartet at Scholes Street Studio - 8pm
           w/ Jeff Pearing - alto saxophone, Connie Crothers - piano, Ken Filiano - double bass

13th: Solo at the Beverly Concert Series - 8pm
           at 9pm pianist Sofya Melikyan will play a set

October

7th: Natura Morta at JACK - 8pm
         w/ Frantz Loriot - viola and Sean Ali - contrabass
         double bill with Michael Foster, Ben Bennett and David Grollman trio

12th: Natura Morta at Abc No Rio - 7pm
            w/ Frantz Loriot - viola and Sean Ali - contrabass
           Laila and Smitty at Rockwood Music Hall - 10pm
           w/ Kenny Warren - voice, trumpet; Ilusha Tsinadze - guitar; My Freedman - lap steel; Adam Hopkins - bass

22nd: Natura Morta at Panoply Lab - 8pm
            w/ Frantz Loriot - viola and Sean Ali - contrabass

November

1st: Natura Morta at a Brooklyn house concert - 8pm
         w/ Frantz Loriot - viola and Sean Ali - contrabass
         (please email me for the address and other details)

7th: Solo percussion at Hullabaloo Books - 8pm
         Myk Freedman will be playing a solo set too

13th: Earth Tongues at The First Banana in Philly, Philadelphia PA - 8pm
           w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet and Dan Peck - tuba

14th: Earth Tongues at The Carriage House, Baltimore MD - 8pm
           w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet and Dan Peck - tuba

16th: Duo with Flin van Hemmen at Legion Bar - 9pm
           Percussion duo w/ Flin van Hemmen

22nd: Laila and Smitty at Littlefield - 9pm
            w/ Kenny Warren - voice, trumpet; Ilusha Tsinadze - guitar; My Freedman - lap steel; Noah Garabedian - bass
            double bill with Raya Brass Band

29th: Carlo Costa Quartet CD Release Show at IBeam - 8pm
           w/ Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano saxophones, Steve Swell - trombone, Sean Ali - double bass
           also playing that night: Miranda Sielaff solo viola and Flin van Hemmen solo

December

8th: Natura Morta at The 65Fen Music Series at Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar - 10pm
         w/ Frantz Loriot - viola and Sean Ali - contrabass

29th: Weiss/Ly/Costa/Ott at JACK - 8pm
            Sandra Weiss - alto saxophone and bassoon, Kora Ly - laptop, Joshue Ott - video



2013

January 

17th: Shayna Dulberger Quartet at Goodbye Blue Monday - 10pm
         w/ Yoni Kretzmer on sax, Chris Welcome on guitar and Shayna Dulberger on bass

24th: Land of Leland at the Paperbox - 9pm

February

3rd: Shayna Dulberger Quartet at SapeShifter Lab - 8pm
       w/ Yoni Kretzmer on sax, Chris Welcome on guitar and Shayna Dulberger on bass
       also that night: Jessica Pavonesolo; Michael Bisio and Matthew Shipp duo

March

6th: Asher / Smiley / Morgan / Costa at Goodbye Blue Monday - 9pm
        w/ Eli Asher - trumpet, Andrew Smiley - guitar, Nathaniel Morgan - alto saxophone. 
        Also playing that night: Yoni Kretzmer trio with Pascal Niggenkemper and Weasel Walter at 10pm 
       Jonathan Moritz’s Secret Tempo with Mike Pride and Shayna Dulberger at 11pm

9th: Shayna Dulberger Quartet at Never Ending Books, New Haven, CT - 8pm
         also playing that night Carl Testa solo bass. Part of the Uncertainty Music Series

13th: Carlo Costa Quartet at Sycamore - 9pm
           w/ Jonathan Moritz - saxophones, Steve Swell - trombone, Sean Ali - bass
           also that night at 10pm: Federico Ughi band w/ Kirk Knuffke - trumpet, James Brandon Lewis - tenor saxophone, Dan Fabricatore - bass

23rd: Kenny Warren’s Laila and Smitty at Spike Hill - 8pm

28th: Henry / Nelson / Smiley / Costa at Lark - 9pm
           w/ Jake Henry - trumpet, Matt Nelson - tenor saxophone, Andrew Smiley - guitar
           also that night at 8pm: Nicolas Lettman-Burtinovic - bass, Cheryl Pyle - flute

April

11th: Shayna Dulberger Quartet at Twins Jazz, 1344 U Street NW, Washington DC - 8pm
            w/ Yoni Kretzmer - tenor saxophone; Chris Welcome - guitar; Shayna Dulberger - bass and compositions

12th: Shayna Dulberger Quartet at City Folk’s Farm Shop, 4760 North High Street, Columbus, OH - 8pm

13th: Shayna Dulberger Quartet at Black Sparrow, 223 Main Street, Lafayette, IN - 8pm

14th: Shayna Dulberger Quartet at Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont Ave, Chicago, IL - 8pm

15th: Shayna Dulberger Quartet at The Comet, 4579 Hamilton Ave, Cincinnati, OH - 8pm

16th: Shayna Dulberger Quartet at Mahall's, 13200 Madison Ave, Lakewood, OH - 8pm

17th: Shayna Dulberger Quartet at Highwire Gallery, 2040 Frankford Ave, Philadelphia, PA - 8pm

19th: Kenny Warren’s Laila and Smitty at Launchpad - 8pm

21st: Johnson / Gaucci / Welcome / Costa at Barbés - 7:30pm
         w/ Max Johnson - bass; Stephen Gaucci - tenor saxophone; Chris Welcome - guitar

May

2nd: Shayna Dulberger Quartet at Vagabond Cafe - 9:30pm
          w/ Yoni Kretzmer - tenor saxophone; Chris Welcome - guitar; Shayna Dulberger - bass and compositions

16th: Minerva at Mahall's, 13200 Madison Ave, Lakewood, OH - 8pm
           w/ JP Schlegelmilch - piano and Pascal Niggenkemper - bass

17th: Minerva at Trinosophes, 1464 Gratiot Ave, Detroit, MI - 8pm

18th: Minerva at Heaven Gallery, 1550 North Milwaukee, 2nd floor Chicago, IL - 9pm

19th: Minerva at Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont Ave, Chicago, IL - 10pm

20th: Minerva at Merriman’s Playhouse, 1211 Mishawaka Ave, South Bend, IN - 8pm

21st: Minerva at Black Sparrow, 223 Main Street, Lafayette, IN - 8pm

22nd: Minerva at the Garden Theater, 1187 North High St Columbus OH, 8pm

29th: Kenny Warren’s Laila and Smitty at Freddy’s Bar - 8pm

June

1st: Henkel / Ali / Niggenkemper / Costa at Panoply Performance Lab - 8pm
         w/ Brad Henkel - trumpet, Sean Ali and Pascal Niggenkemper - basses

2nd: Minerva at IBeam - 8:00pm
         w/ JP Schlegelmilch - piano, Pascal Niggenkemper bass
         also playing that night: Ben Gerstein Quartet with Jacob Sacks, Thomas Morgan and Randy Peterson

9th - Correspondence at les Hauts Plateaux, Avignon, France - 8pm
           w/ Emilie Lesbros - voice; Patrice Soletti - guitar, synthesizer; Boris Darley - keyborads, synthesizer; Norbert Lucarin - drums, beatbox, synth; 
           Frantz Loriot - viola; Sean Ali - contrabass

12th - Correspondence at Théâtre Populaire du Surcouf, Toulouse, France - 8pm

14th - Correspondence at Le Poing du Singe, Clermont l'Hérault, France - 8pm

20th: Shayna Dulberger Quartet at Freddy’s Bar - 9pm

23rd: Carlo Costa Quartet at ABC No Rio - 7pm
            w/ Jonathan Moritz - saxophones, Steve Swell - trombone, Sean Ali - bass

25th: Mujô Quartet at IBeam - 8pm
           w/ Johnny B. Goode - clarinets, Michaël Attias - alto saxophone, Pascal Niggenkemper - bass
           also playing that night: Brad Henkle solo and Shoko Nagai’s tAKE'N sHADOW w/ Todd Reynolds, Elliot Sharp and Pascal Niggenkemper

July

2nd: Minerva at Spectrum - 9pm
          w/ Pascal Niggenkemper and JP Schlegelmilch

6th: Johnny B. Goode Band at Launchpad - 9pm
         w/ Johnny B. Goode - clarinets; Terrence McManus - guitar, James Ilgenfritz - bass
         also playing that night: Joe Moffett / Noah Kaplan / Giacomo Merega and Kenny Warren / JP Schlegelmilch / Noah Garabedian / Devin Gray

8th: Carlo Costa Quartet at Muchmore’s - 8:30pm
         w/ Jonathan Moritz - saxophones, Steve Swell - trombone, Sean Ali - bass
         also playing that night: Yoni Kretzmer Quartet

13th: Solo at Launchpad - 8pm
           also playing that night: Juan Pablo Carletti / Terrence McManus and Chris Welcome’s Quartet

25th: Moffett / Peck / Costa at IBeam - 9pm
           w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Dan Peck - tuba
           also playing that night: Fester w/ Sean Ali, Ben Gerstein and Flin van Hemmen and Jesse Stacken solo

August

10th: Carlo Costa Quartet at Launchpad - 9pm
            w/ Jonathan Moritz - saxophones, Steve Swell - trombone, Sean Ali - bass
            
11th: Laila and Smitty at Rockwood Music Hall - 11pm

15th: Solo at IBeam - 9pm
           also playing that night: Landon Knoblock at 8pm and Nahtal (Lathan Hardy solo) at 10pm

September

11th: Correspondence concert residency at Douglass Street Music Collective - 8pm
           also playing that night: Josh Sinton solo
 
12th: Correspondence concert residency at Douglass Street Music Collective - 8pm
           also playing that night: Sam Kulik and Jeremiah Cymerman

13th: Correspondence concert residency at Douglass Street Music Collective - 8pm
           also playing that night: Ben Gerstein, Gian Luigi Diana and Mike Pride

19th: Natura Morta at IBeam - 9pm
           also playing that night: Joe Moffett solo at 8pm and Darkminster w/ Brad Henkel, Nathaniel Morgan and Peter Hanson at 9pm 

20th: Natura Morta and Correspondence at Spectrum - 8pm

26th: Moffett / Moritz / Maroney / Ali / Costa at IBeam - 9pm
           w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Jonathan Moritz - tenor and soprano saxophones, Denman Maroney - piano, Sean Ali - bass
           also playing that night at 8pm: One For the Dark w/ Pascal Niggenkemper, Jeff Snyder and Dan Peck

27th: Moffett / Peck / Costa at Launchpad - 8pm
           w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Dan Peck - tuba
           also playing that night Nico Soffiato band with Eli Asher, Greg Chudzik and Devin Gray

October

12th: Carlo Costa Quartet at IBeam - 8pm
            w/ Jonathan Moritz - saxophones, Steve Swell - trombone, Sean Ali - bass
            also playing that night at 9pm: Simon Jermyn, Jerome Sabbagh and Jason Nazary

20th: Laila and Smitty at Rockwood Music Hall - 11pm

24th: Solo at IBeam - 8pm

26th: Berman / Roebke / Schneider / Costa at Douglass Street Music Collective - 10pm
           w/ Josh Berman - cornet, Jason Roebke - bass, Matt Schneider - guitar

November

3rd: Gerstein / Grollman / Costa at IBeam - 8pm
         w/ Ben Gerstein - trombone, David Grollman - snare drum 
         double bill with Keefe Jackson, Tomeka Reid, Christoph Erb and Nate Wooley

13th: Myk Freedman Band at Spike Hill - 11pm
           w/ Kenny Warren - trumpet, Patrick Breiner - reeds, Myk Freedman - lap steel

15th: Laila and Smitty at Launchpad - 8pm
           w/ Kenny Warren - trumpet and voice, Jeremiah Lockwood - dobro, My Freedman - lap steel, Noah Garabedian - bass

20th: Earth Tongues at IBeam - 9:30pm
           w/ Joe Moffett - trumpet, Dan Peck - tuba
           also playing that night Anna Weber and Han-Earl Park at 8:30pm

December

8th: Duo with Flin van Hemmen at Abc No Rio - 7pm
         drum duo with Flin van Hemmen

11th: Carlo Costa Quartet at Grotto - 9pm
           w/ Jonathan Moritz - saxophones, Steve Swell - trombone, Sean Ali - bass



2012

January

4th: Shayna Dulberger Quartet at the Uncertainty Series, New Haven - 9pm
         featuring: Yoni Kretzmer on sax, Chris Welcome on guitar and Shayna Dulberger on bass

8th: Minerva at Caffé Vivaldi - 7pm

14th: Natura Morta at LaunchPad - 10pm
           also that night WKW 8pm and Adam Hopkins’ Over/Under at 9pm

28th: Natura Morta at the Prospect Series - 8pm
           also that night Jonathan Moritz’s Secret Tempo with Shayna Dulberger and Mike Pride.

29th: Crepuscular Activity at Freddy’s Backroom - 9pm
           also that night Sweet Talk (Jake Henry, Dustin Carlson, Devin Drobka) at 10pm  and Andrew Smiley solo at 8pm

February

1st: Jeff Pearing’s Aggressive Pedestrians at Pete’s Candy Store - 11pm
         featuring: Jeff Pearing on alto sax, Adam Caine on guitar and Sean Ali on bass
 
3rd: Shayna Dulberger Quartet at  Freddy’s Backroom - 11pm
         featuring: Yoni Kretzmer on sax, Chris Welcome on guitar and Shayna Dulberger on bass

4th: Natura Morta at Douglass Street Music Collective - 9pm
         also that night: Liz Kosack Group at 8pm and Dominating the Diamond at 10pm

10th: Natura Morta at Douglass Street Music Collective - 10pm
           also that night Denman Maroney/Ben Miller/Josh Sinton at 8pm and Sensorium Saxophone Orchestra at 9pm.

12th: Asher / Smiley / Chudzik / Costa at Downtown Music Gallery - 6pm
           first performance of this quartet featuring Eli Asher on trumpet, Andrew Smiley on guitar, Greg Chudzik on bass and myself on drums.
 
13th: Kenny Warren’s Laila and Smitty at Sycamore - 9:30pm 
           part of the Monday Night Ramble series

26th: Minerva at The Firehouse Space - 9:30pm
           also that night at 8:30pm Speaking Tube

March

2nd: Kenny Warren’s Laila and Smitty at Pete’s Candy Store - 11pm
          also that night at 10pm Old Time Musketry

3rd: Carlo Costa / Ryan Ferreira at Sycamore - 10pm
         also that night at 9pm Sandra Weiss with Jonathan Moritz, Sean Ali and Devin Gray

4th: Natura Morta at Downtown Music Gallery - 6pm

9th: Rema Hasumi trio with Darius Jones at IBeam - 9:30pm
         also that night Frantz Loriot and Jonathan Moritz at 8:30pm

16th: Natura Morta at the Lily Pad, 1353 Cambridge St, Cambridge, MA. - 9pm
           Second Order Demonics: Forbes Graham (trumpet, laptop);Kit Demos (bass, modular synth); Jim Hobbs (alto sax); John Mclellan (drums) - 8pm

17th: Natura Morta at 119 Gallery, 119 Chelmsford St, Lowell, MA. - 8pm

18th: Natura Morta at the High Wire Gallery, 2040 Frankford Avenue Philadelphia, PA - 8pm

19th: Natura Morta at the Red Room, 425 East 31st Street, Baltimore, MD - 8pm

20th: Natura Morta at Dynasty, 2210 14th St NW, Washington, DC - 8pm

21st: Natura Morta at The Bridge, 209 Monticello Rd. Charlottesville, VA - 8pm

22nd: Natura Morta at Wild Goose Creative, 2491 Summit Street Columbus, OH - 8pm

23rd: Natura Morta at Bela Dubby, 13321 Madison Ave Lakewood, OH - 8pm

24th: Natura Morta at Robinwood Concert House, 2564 Robinwood Ave, Toledo, OH. - 8pm

28th: Natura Morta at Grotto - 10pm
         also that night at 9pm Brad Henkel solo trumpet

31st: Shayna Dulberger Quartet at International Waters, 532 South 48th St, Philadelphia, PA - 10:30pm
           also that night Matt Stein at 9pm

April

1st: Ben Syversen, Mike Gamble, Carlo Costa at Freddy’s Bar - 9:30pm
         this is part of the Brooklyn Outofyourhead series curated by Adam Hopkins.
          
2nd: Kenny Warren’s Laila and Smitty at Bar 4 - 8:30pm

5th: Natura Morta w/ guest vocalist Laurie Amat at Vaudeville Park - 10pm

6th: Natura Morta NYC EP release show at Gallery Onetwentyeight - 9pm
         Todd Neufeld solo guitar - 8pm

7th: Eli Asher / Andrew Smiley / Greg Chudzik / CC at at LaunchPad - 9pm
        Kenny Warren / Patrick Breiner duo at 8pm
        Will McEvoy’s Curriculum Quartet featuring Jake Henry, Jeremy Viner and Nathan Ellman-Bell at 10pm

14th: Shayna Dulberger Quartet at Caffé Vivaldi - 8:30pm

20th: Mujô 4tet at Goodbye Blue Monday - 9pm
           featuring: Jean-Brice Godet - clarinets, Michaël Attias - sax, Pascal Niggenkemper - bass

22nd: Mujô 4tet at Downtown Music Gallery at 6pm & at ABC No Rio at 8pm

24th: Mujô 4tet at Vaudeville Park - 8pm

25th: Mujô 4tet at Sycamore - 8pm

28th: Moritz / Stewart-Robertson / Ali / Costa at IBeam - 8:30pm
           with Jonathan Moritz on saxophones, Owen Stewart-Robertson on guitar and Sean Ali on bass.
           Also that night at 9:30 pm JP Schlegelmilch’s Two of Anything featuring Jeremy Viner, Eivind Opsvik and Jason Nazary.

May

4th: Duo with Jonathan Moritz at LaunchPad - 8:30pm
         part of a night of duos with Josh Deutsch/Nico Soffiato and Fester. After the three duos there will be a short set featuring all six musicians.

6th: Minerva at Caffé Vivaldi - 8:30pm

9th: Kenny Warren’s Laila and Smitty at Zirzamin - 10pm
         also that night Dustin Carlson at 9pm and Abby Payne at 11pm

12th: Carlo Costa / Ryan Ferreira at Sycamore - 9pm
           also that night at 10pm Sunshine Soldier (Brad Henkel, Dustin Carlson and Booker Stardrum)

13th: Land of Leland at Pete’s Candy Store - 8:30pm

18th: ImproTech at Prentis Hall, Columbia University - 8pm
           electro-acoustic performance with Clement Caconne, Romeo Monteiro and Joris Ruhl on electronics (Emupo) + Sean Ali and Jeremy Bruyere on
           double basses and myself and Joe Hertenstein on percussion.
 
19th: Shayna Dulberger Quartet at Sycamore - 10pm
           also that night at 9pm the Exposed Blues Duo with Fay Victor and Anders Nilsson

21st: Eli Asher / Andrew Smiley / Greg Chudzik / CC at Sycamore - 9:30pm
           also that night at 8pm Simon Jermyn Quartet with Oscar Noriega, Loren Stillman and Tom 
           Rainey.

28th: Rema Hasumi trio with Darius Jones at the Clemente Soto Velez Center - 9:30pm
           part of the Evolving Music Series

June

1st: Land of Leland at Union Hall - 10pm

11th: Carlo Costa Quartet at at Sycamore - 8:30pm
           featuring Jonathan Moritz - saxophones, Owen Stewart-Robertson - guitar and Sean Ali - bass 
           also that night at 9:30: Down To The Valley featuring Aryeh Kobrinski, Jonathan Golberger and 
           Owen Stewart-Robertson.

16th: Natura Morta at the What You Will Festival, 4820 Beard Road, Sunbury, OH- 8pm

17th: Natura Morta at Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont Ave, Chicago, IL - 10pm
           a concert organized by Umbrella Music

18th: Natura Morta at All Go Signs, 1935 W. 96th St, Cleveland, OH - 8pm

22nd: Natura Morta at Midwood Music - 8pm

23rd: Natura Morta plus guest Steve Swell at Gallery Onetwentyeight - 9pm
           also that night at 8pm - Sean Meehan and Leslie Ross

24th: Natura Morta at Ze Couch concert series - 7pm
           also that night: Parias Duo with Luis Ianes-Silva and Daniel Reyes-Llinas and Cyprien Busolini solo

27th: Natura Morta at Sycamore - 10pm
           also that night at 9pm - Andrew Smiley solo 

28th: Shayna Dulberger Quartet at Legion - 8pm          


July

5th: Minerva at SapeShifter Lab - 8:30pm
         also that night: at 7:30 - Curtis Hasselbring / Kirk Knuffke / Simon Jermyn / Vinnie Sperrazza;
         and at 9:30 - Jesse Stacken’s For the Mill featuring Andrew D'Angelo, Josh Sinton and Mike Pride

6th: Minerva at IBeam - 9:30
         also that night at 8:30pm Michaël Attias’s i's: solo duets for alto saxophone and piano

7th: Minerva at Douglass Street Music Collective - 9pm
         also that night: Jake Henry Quartet at 8pm and Katherine Young / Owen Stewart-Robertson at 10pm

14th: Duo with Lathan Hardy at Place Your Stamp Here - 9pm
          email me for details

15th: Duo with Ryan Ferreira at the Branded Saloon - 8pm
           also that night Jake Henry and Sean Ali duo

28th: Mike Pride’s Drummer’s Corpse at Big Sky Works - 10:30pm
           with: Fritz Welch & Marissa L Perel - vocals; T-Pow! - live aerialism; Mike Pride - floor tom, vocals, keyboard; Chris Welcome - guitar; 
           Kevin Shea, Rose Kallal, Alex Lambert, Carlo Costa,  Oran Canfield, Chuck Bettis and Nick Jenkins - drum sets. 
           Also that night at 9pm - Sam Mickens and at 11:15 - Matana Roberts solo.

30th: Kenny Warren’s Laila and Smitty at Sycamore - 9pm

August

3rd: Chris Welcome Quartet at Douglass Street Music Collective - 8pm
         Chris Welcome - guitar; Jonathan Moritz - saxophones; Shayna Dulberger - bass; Carlo Costa drums
         Varispeed’s Empty Words by John Cage at Roulette - 8-10:30
         I will perform a duet with flutist Ann Adachi toward the end of the performance, around 9:30.

8th: Asher / Smiley / Chudzik / Costa at Freddy’s Bar - 9pm
       Eli asher - trumpet; Andrew Smiley - guitar; Gerg Chudzik - bass; Carlo Costa - drums
         Also that night Martin Urbach solo at 8pm and Will McEvoy’s Curriculum Quartet at 10pm

11th: Solo at LaunchPad - 8pm
           also that night: Patrick Breiner and Nico Dann’s Rhododendron

17th: Duo with Lathan Hardy at Freddy’s Bar- 8pm
           part of 2x3 series curated by Nico Soffiato and Josh Deutsch

21st: Duo with Ryan Ferreira at Ange Noir - 8pm
           also that night Federico Ughi’s Quartet at 9pm

26th: Jake Henry band at Goodbye Blue Monday - 10pm
           Kenny Warren & Jake Henry - trumpet; Andrew Smiley - guitar; Adam Hopkins - bass; Carlo Costa - drums

September

14th: Solo at Midwood Music - 8pm
           also playing that night: Mara Meyer & Jason Anastasoff, Nathaniel Morgan & Adam Hopkins, Kale Elk: Liz Kosack & Kyungmi Lee

28th: Carlo Costa Quartet at Douglass Street Music Collective - 10pm
           featuring Jonathan Moritz - saxophones, Owen Stewart-Robertson - guitar and Sean Ali - bass 
           Part of the now@nite series curated by Aryeh Kobrinsky.
           Also playing that night: Flin Van Hemmen / John De Lucia - 8pm; 
           Two of Anything w/ JP Schlegelmilch, Eivind Opsvik, Jeremy Viner, Jason Nazary - 9pm
           Curtis MacDonald Quartet w/ Bobby Avey, Chris Tordini, Adam Jackson - 11pm         

October

3rd: Asher / Smiley / Chudzik / Costa at NuBlu - 9pm
         w/ Eli asher - trumpet; Andrew Smiley - guitar; Greg Chudzik - bass  
      
4th: Asher / Smiley / Chudzik / Costa at Sycamore - 10pm
         w/ Eli asher - trumpet; Andrew Smiley - guitar; Greg Chudzik - bass
         also that night at 9pm Michael Evans & David Grollman - snare drums, Andy Haas - sax

7th: Nico Soffiato trio at Matchless - 8pm
         w/ Nico Soffiato - guitar; Giacomo Merega - electric bass

18th: Kenny Warren’s Laila and Smitty at LARK - 8:30pm
         also that night Jake Henry / Sean Ali - 9:30pm

25th: Shayna Dulberger Quartet at The Spotty Dog, 440 Warren Street, Hudson, NY - 8pm

26th: Shayna Dulberger Quartet at L’envers, 185 Van Horne, Montréal, Canada - 8pm

27th: Shayna Dulberger Quartet at Lily Pad, 1353 Cambridge St, Cambridge, MA - 10pm

November

4th: Pittman / Gray / Ellman-Bell / Costa at Freddy’s Bar - 11pm  
         drum quartet featuring Kate Pittman, Devin Gray and Nathan Ellman-Bell at the Out of Your Heard series.

10th: Duo with Ryan Ferreira at Launch Pad - 10pm
           also playing that night: Flip City - David Aaron / Will McEvoy / Kate Pittman at 8pm; Fester - Sean Ali / David Grollman at 9pm. 
           Part of Jake Henry’s series “Sounds and Sounds”

18th: Mujô Quartet at La Miroiterie,  88 rue de Ménilmontant 75020 Paris, FR - 8pm
           w/ Jean-Brice Godet - clarinets and compositions; Michaël Attias - alto sax; Pascal Niggenkemper -bass

21st: Mujô Quartet at Atelier du Plateau, 5 rue du Plateau, Paris, FR - 8pm

22nd: Mujô Quartet at Le 3 piéces, Place du Général de Gaulle, Rouen, FR - 8pm

December

2nd: Asher / Smiley / Chudzik / Costa at ABC No Rio - 8pm
           w/ Eli asher - trumpet; Andrew Smiley - guitar; Greg Chudzik - bass

13th: Minerva at IBeam - 9:30
           also playing that night at 8:30pm - Cathlene Pineda / Stephanie Richards band

15th: Minerva at Douglass Street Music Collective - 9pm
           also playing that night: Patrick Breiner & Cathlene Pineda at 8pm and Noah Kaplan / Pascal Niggenkemper
           / Devin Gray at 10pm

16th: Minerva at Firehouse Space - 8pm
         also playing that night at 9pm: Steve Swell Quintet w/ Rob Brown, Chris Forbes, Hill Greene, Michael
           Thompson

17th: Shayna Dulberger Quartet at Legion - 8:30
           also playing that night: James Brandon Lewis / Haim Peskoff  and Lisa Mezzacappa Trio with Chris Welcome and Mike Pride

     

2011
January
14th: with Kenny Warren at The Launch Pad - 9pm.

16th: Yukari / Carlo at Ze Couch  - 7:30 (email me for details)
         Todd Neufeld solo at 8:30pm

29th: Frantz Loriot, Simon Jermyn, Carlo Costa at Café Orwell - 8pm.

30th: with Sean Ali’s Mud Bath Orchestra at ABC No Rio - 8pm.

February

25th: Carlo Costa / Ryan Ferreira at Brooklyn Fireproof - 8pm                           
         also that night Chris Di Meglio / Frantz Loriot / Sandra Weiss trio - 9pm                                        
           and Fester: Sean Ali and David Grollman - 10pm

March

5th: Yukari/Carlo at Café Orwell - 8pm                                                              
      also that night Ben Gerstein and Jonathan Moritz duo at 9pm and Nico Soffiato at 10pm

19th: Carlo Costa’s Acustica at IBeam - 8:30pm                                                        
           this is a new project featuring a large ensemble of acoustic instruments (lineup tba)

24th: Yukari/Carlo at the Gershwin Hotel - 8pm
            guitarist Dan Lippel will open for us with a solo set

26th: Land of Leland at Rockwood Music Hall - 7pm

30th: Emilie Lesbros, Pascal Niggenkemper, Carlo Costa at Goodbye Blue Monday - 11pm

31st: Oh Liza Jane at Pete’s Candy Store - 10pm

April

3rd: Sean Ali, Yukari, Akiko Sasaki, Carlo Costa at ABC No Rio - 7pm

21st: Minerva at IBeam - 9:30pm
         also that night: JP Schlegelmilch / Patrick Breiner duo - 8:30pm

23rd: Crepuscular Activity at Café Orwell - 9pm
         also that night: Simon Jermyn solo - 8pm
           and Landon Knoblock, Oscar Noriega, Jeff Davis - 10pm

29th: Electro-acoustic quartet at Café Orwell - 9pm
           featuring Sandra Weiss - bassoon and alto sax; Coralie Lonfat - laptop; 
           Frantz Loriot - viola; Carlo Costa - drums and percussion.

May

1st: With Justin Keller and Katie Hasty at Pete’s Candy Store - 9:30pm 

3rd: Frantz Loriot / Sean Ali / Sandra Weiss / Yukari / Carlo Costa at Coco 66 - 10pm

12th: Carlo Costa / Ryan Ferreira duo at Sycamore - 10pm                    
           at 9pm Eivind Opsvik will play solo

14th: Yukari / Sean Ali / Akiko Sasaki / Carlo Costa at Papa Cookie - 7pm
            new improvising quartet of flute, acoustic bass, koto and drums,
            email me for details on this show.

17th: Minerva CD release show at Cornelia St. Café - 8:30pm (1 set)
         our first record, “Saturnismo” will be officially released in the US
           and Europe on Between the Lines Records

20th: Minerva at Douglass St. Music Collective -  10pm
         also that night: Kirk Knuffke / Mike Pride  - 8pm 
           and  Stacken / Verheyen / Ravitz - 9pm

22nd: Frantz Loriot / Simon Jermyn / Jon Irabagon / Daniel Carter / Carlo Costa at Caffé Vivaldi - 7pm
        
23rd: Joachim Badenhorst / Todd Neufeld / Carlo Costa at Sycamore - 9pm
         with Chuck Old Hen featuring Jeremy Udden, Petr Cancura and Richie Barshay - 10pm
          
June

4th: Luis Ianes / Carlo Costa / Ivan Barenboim at Café Orwell - 9pm 

16th: Frantz Loriot / Sean Ali / Carlo Costa at Café Orwell - 8:30pm

19th: Carlo Costa / Ryan Ferreira duo at .NO Gallery - 7pm

23rd: With Old Time Musketry at Caffé Vivaldi - 8:30pm

28th: Minerva at Korzo’s Konception Series cur. by James Carney - 10:30pm
           also that night: Tim Berne / John Hèbert / Ches Smith at 9pm.

29th: Joachim Badenhorst / Todd Neufeld / Carlo Costa at Café Orwell - tba
           also that night Brian Questa solo bass
       
July         

10th: Crepuscular Activity at Downtown Music Gallery - 6pm

17th: Natura Morta at ABC No Rio - 8pm

22nd: Natura Morta at Douglass Street - 10pm
            also that night: Josh Sinton - 8pm; Tomas Fujiwara - 9pm

27th: Natura Morta at Sycamore - 9pm
           also that nigh at 10pm: Federico Ughi 4tet featuring Kirk Knuffke, Dave Shnug and Dan Fabricatore.

September

20th: Carlo Costa / Ryan Ferreira Duo at Sycamore - 10pm
           also that night LathanFlinAli at 9pm

23rd: Crepuscular Activity at IBeam - 10pm
           also that night  Jesse Stacken / Ben Gerstein / Jeff Davis- 8:30pm

October

8th: Carlo Costa /  Ryan Ferreira Duo at the Prospect Series - 9pm
         also that night at 10pm: Chris Welcome Quartet featuring Jonathan Moritz, 
         Shayna Dulberger and John Mclellan.

15th: Soffiato / Jermyn / Ferreira / Costa Quartet at Goodbye Blue Monday - 8pm

19th: Minerva at Caffé Vivaldi - 8:30pm

27th: Nathaniel Morgan’s percussion ensemble at the Launch Pad - 8pm
           performing a large ensemble piece by Nathaniel with a large percussion ensemble!

November

1st: Bedenhorst / Neufeld / Costa at Sycamore - 9:30pm
        also that night Dan Peck solo at 8:30pm

5th: Carlo Costa’s Acustica at 295 Douglass Street - 10pm
         this is the second performance of a new large ensemble I’ve been writing music for, the
         lineup is: Yukari, flute; Ben Syversen, trumpet; Jen Baker, trombone; Ben Stapp, tuba; Robin
         Verheyen, soprano sax; David Crowell, alto sax; Josh Sinton, bass clarinet; Miranda Sielaff, viola;
         Todd Neufeld, acoustic guitar; Jesse Stacken, piano; Pascal Niggenkemper and Sean Ali, bass; 
         myself, drums. We’re sharing the bill with Sean Ali’s Mud Bath Orchestra in which I’ll also    
         be playing - at 9pm.

15th: Minerva at IBeam - 8:30pm
           also that night at 9:30 pm: Jonathan Moritz trio featuring Shayna Dulberger and Mike Pride

23rd: Crepuscular Activity at Sycamore - 9pm
           also that night Birthday Pony featuring Brad Henkel  and Nathaniel Morgan at 10pm

December

5th: Kenny Warren’s Laila and Smitty at the Way Station - 9pm

15th: Badenhorst / Neufeld / Costa at Gallery onetwentyeight - 8pm

21st: Minerva at the Brooklyn Lyceum - 9pm
           also that night at 8pm: Ben Syversen, Yoni Kretzmer, Pascal Niggenkemper and Haim Peskoff



2010

January

Jan. 9: Hunter Gatherer at Freddy's Backroom - 10pm.

Jan. 15: Nico Soffiato, Eli Asher, Carlo Costa trio at Monkeytown - 9pm.

Jan. 24: Dive Bar Dukes at Lakeside Lounge - 9pm.

February

Feb. 9: Dive Bar Dukes at Pete's Candy Store - 10pm.

Feb. 18: Minerva at Issue Project Room - 8pm.

Feb. 23: Hunter Gatherer at Pete's Candy Store - 10pm.

Feb. 24: Nico Soffiato, Eli Asher, Carlo Costa at Public Assembly - tba.

Feb. 25: Minerva trio at 5C Café - 8pm.

March

Mar. 7: Dive Bar Dukes at Lakeside Lounge - 9pm.

Mar. 13: Land of Leland at Pete's Candy Store - 9pm.

Mar. 21: Hunter Gatherer at Spike Hill - 7pm.

April

Apr. 1: Oh Liza Jane at The Cornelia Street Café - CD Release!!- 8:30pm

Apr. 4: Dive Bar Dukes at Lakeside Lounge - 9pm.

Apr. 18: Oh Liza Jane at Pete's Candy Store - 10:30pm

Apr. 22: Minerva trio at 5C Café - 8pm.

Apr. 29: Old Time Musketry at Local 269 - 10pm.

May

May 11: Sarah and the Stanleys at Causey Contemporary - 8:30pm.

May 28: Dive Bar Dukes at Spike Hill - 8pm.

June

4th: Kenny Warren, Bobby Avey, Curtis Macdonald, Greg Chudzik, Carlo Costa at Spike Hill - 10pm.

17th: Minerva trio at 5C Café - 10:30pm.

18th: Nico Soffiato, Eli Asher, Carlo Costa at 5C Café - 8pm.

22nd: Land of Leland at Tatuma Social Club - 4pm.

28th: Kenny Warren, Robin Verheyen, Aidan Carroll, Carlo Costa at Tutuma Social Club - 8pm.

30th: Oh Liza Jane at Bar 4 - 8pm. 

July

1st: Oh Liza Jane at Hanks Saloon - 10pm.

13th: Dive Bar Dukes at Brooklyn Bowl - 9pm.

15th: Oh Liza Jane West Chop Casino in Martha's Vineyard - 6pm. 

August

1st: Minerva with JP Schlegelmilch and Pascal Niggenkemper at I-Beam - 8pm and 9pm (2 sets).

27th: Minerva w/ JP Schlegelmilch, Pascal Niggenkemper at the Cornelia Street Café - 10:30pm.

September

10th: Oh Liza Jane at the Catholic University Washington DC - 8pm.

October

15th: Carlo / Yukari duo at Café Orwell - 9pm

17th: Dive Bar Dukes at Spike Hill - 8pm

18th: Sandy Müller at Rose Live Music - 9pm

20th: Miya Masaoka at the Stone - 8pm

23rd: Miya Masaoka at Roulette - 8:30pm

27th: Land of Leland (EP release!) at Union Hall - 9pm

31st: Oh Liza Jane at Club Passim (Boston) - 7pm

November

19th: Carlo Costa / Ryan Ferreira duo at the Freedom Garden - tba

21st: Minerva at the 5C Café - 8-10pm

29th: Dive Bar Dukes at Rodeo Bar - 9pm-12am

December

3rd: Minerva at IBeam - 8:30pm

4th: Minerva at Miles Cafè - 9:30pm

11th: Performing Sean Ali’s “Five Descriptions of the Abyss” at Papa Cookie - 8pm      

12th: Dive Bar Dukes at Spike Hill - 8pm

14th: Land of Leland at The Living Room - 9pm

17th: Yukari / Carlo at Cafè Orwell as part of the Super Coda Festival 2010- 8pm

19th: Koto Trio featuring Sean Ali, Akiko Sasaki, and Carlo Costa at Cafè Orwell       
         as part of the Super Coda Festival 2010- 6pm


2009

January

15th: Phil Rowan Trio at the Abigail Café - 8pm.

18th: Hunter Gatherer at CoCo 66, part of the series A Body Without Organs curated by Mike Pride - 11pm.

29th: Land of Leland at Pete's Candy Store - 10pm.

30th: Hunter Gatherer at Banjo Jim's - 7pm.

February

21st: Oh Liza Jane at the Church of the Messiah in Greenpoint, Brooklyn -  5-8pm.
        for FEAST (Funding Emerging Art with Sustainable Tactics)

27th: Hunter Gatherer at Freddy's Back Room - 10pm.

April

3th: Oh Liza Jane and Land of Leland double bill at Pete's Candy Store - 9 and 10pm. 

11th: Oh Liza Jane at Freddy's Back Room - 10pm.

19th: Hans Holzen's Dive Bar Dukes at Scratcher - 7pm.

26th: Hunter Gatherer at Pete's Candy Store - 9pm.

May

3rd - 11th: Silent Flux recording in Vienna, Austria. This is a new project led by Felician Honsig-Erlenburg.

22nd: Hunter Gatherer at Banjo Jim's - 9:30pm.

28th: Hans Holzen's Dive Bar Dukes at Freddy's Back Room - 10:30pm.

31th: Land of Leland at Pianos upstairs lounge - 10pm.

June

3rd: Wylie Toms at Rockwood Music Hall - 6pm.

14th: Wylie Toms at Arlene's Grocery - 10pm
 
16th: Jazz Journalist Association (JJA) Awards at the Jazz Standard, 
               with the Matt Miller Trio (with Phil Rowan). 

18th: Hans Holzen's Dive Bar Dukes at Banjo Jim's - 10pm.

July

2nd: Land of Leland residency at Pianos upstairs lounge - 9pm.

9th: Land of Leland residency at Pianos upstairs lounge - 9pm.

10th: Oh Liza Jane at "Free Music Fridays" at the American Folk Art Museum, NYC - 6pm.

16th: Land of Leland residency at Pianos upstairs lounge - 9pm.
         opening with Hunter Gatherer - 8pm

23rd: Land of Leland residency at Pianos upstairs lounge - 9pm.
         opening with Oh Liza Jane - 8pm.

25th - 28th: Oh Liza Jane recording at Mike Merenda's studio in Woodstock, NY.

30th: Land of Leland residency at Pianos upstairs lounge - 9pm.

August

2nd: Dive Bar Dukes at Lakeside Lounge - 9pm.

14th: Felician Honsig-Erlenburg's Silent Flux premier at the Carinthischer Sommer in Carinthia, Austria.

September

16th: Dive Bar Dukes at Banjo Jim's - 10pm.

October

9th: Oh Liza Jane at the Montague Book Mill, MA - 8:30pm.

13th: Dive Bar Dukes at the Lakeside Lounge - 9pm.

November

29th: Dive Bar Dukes at Spike Hill - 8pm.

December

6th: Dive Bar Dukes at Lakeside Lounge - 9pm.

10th: Land of Leland and Mathias Tjønn band at Sycamore - 9pm.
http://bar4brooklyn.com/http://www.brooklynlaunchpad.org/http://www.spikehill.com/shapeimage_2_link_0shapeimage_2_link_1shapeimage_2_link_2